Steets Corporate Finance & Business Advisers

Home » Information » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Streets in this Privacy Notice refers to the following associated businesses:

Streets LLP (OC309545); Streets Northern LLP (OC309382); Streets Whitmarsh Sterland LLP (OC333591); Streets Tax LLP (OC309379; Streets Audit LLP (OC309381); Streets ISA Limited (07525045); Mark Carr & Co Limited (05437182); SMS Corporate Partner Limited (06950010); Streets Financial Consulting plc (2029793) and Streets Myton Mulholland Tax Advisory LLP (OC411929).

All of these businesses have their registered office at Tower House, Lucy Tower Street, Lincoln, LN1 1XW.

If you have any comments or queries regarding our use of your data, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at:

DATAPROTECTION@STREETSWEB.CO.UK

Alternatively, you can write to Group Data Protection Officer at Streets Chartered Accountants, Tower House, Lucy Tower Street, Lincoln, LN1 1XW.

Introduction

The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires organisations that process personal data to meet certain legal obligations. Streets is a data controller within the meaning of the act and we process personal data.

Where we act as a data processor on behalf of a data controller (for example, when processing payroll), we provide an additional schedule setting out required information as part of that agreement, which should be read in conjunction with this privacy notice.

We have aimed to set out the arrangements for processing your data as clearly as possible in this privacy notice. For the avoidance of doubt we have set out a table at the end of this privacy notice summarising the purpose for which we are using your information and the lawful basis on which we are undertaking the processing of that data.

What information do we collect about you?

We are entering into a contract with you and will be processing data on that basis. We therefore collect information about you so we can fulfil this contract. In general terms, we seek to collect information about you so that we can:

The information that we need for these purposes is known as your “personal data”. This includes your name, home address, email address, telephone and other contact numbers and financial information. We collect this in a number of different ways. For example, you may provide this data to us directly online or over the telephone, or when corresponding with us by letter.

If you do not provide the information we request we are unable to provide the services required under the contract and we will not be able to commence acting or will need to cease to act.

Please also be advised that when you visit our websites, cookies will be used to collect information about you such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which connects your computer or mobile device to the Internet, and information about your visit such as the pages you viewed or searched for, pages response times, download errors etc. We do this so that we can measure our website’s performance and make improvements in the future. Cookies are also used to enhance this website’s functionality and personalisation, which includes sharing data with third party organisations.

Where we collect information

We collect information that is supplied about you from:

How is information collected and transferred?

Both within our organisation and when dealing with external parties we recognise the importance of the privacy of your information. We have agreed in communications with you that we will use appropriate security measures and we will also use appropriate security measures in communications with others.

How we use your information

We may use information we hold about you:

We will retain records based on our retention policy so that we can defend ourselves against potential legal claims or disciplinary action which can be brought within statutory time limits.

We may also use information from other people or organisations when carrying out these activities.

There is no automated decision-making involved in the use of your information and therefore no data portability.

Where we use contractors, they will comply with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requirements.

On occasions we may process your information outside of the UK but will maintain written records of our processing activities performed on your behalf which shall include: (i) the categories of processing activities performed; (ii) details of any on cross border data transfers outside of the European Economic Area (EEA); and (iii) a general description of security measures implemented in respect of the client personal data.

If we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the EEA we will do so in accordance with data protection legislation.

Information we may give to others

In order for us to undertake our contract with you, we may give information about you to:

We need to give information to these other parties in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and therefore it is not possible to opt out of the provision of information to these parties. If you ask us not to provide information we may need to cease to act.

If the law allows or requires us during the period of our contractual arrangements or after we have ceased to act we may give information about you to:

In addition, after we have ceased to act we may give information about you to:

Retention of information

When acting as a data controller and in accordance with recognised good practice within the tax and accountancy sector we will retain all of our records relating to you as follows:

Our contractual terms refer to the destruction of documents after seven years and therefore agreement to the contractual terms are taken as agreement to the retention of records for this period. Under the Money Laundering Regulations (MLR 2017) personal data must normally be destroyed within specified time limits but where contractual agreement is in place this is taken as agreement under Regulation 40 (5) MLR 2017 to retain records for the longer period of seven years.

You are responsible for retaining information that we send to you (including details of capital gains base costs and claims and elections submitted) and this will be supplied in the form agreed between us.

Documents and records relevant to your tax affairs are required by law to be retained by you as follows:

Individuals, trustees and partnerships

Companies, LLPs and other corporate entities

Where we act as a data processor as defined in DPA 2018, we will delete or return all personal data to the data controller as agreed with the controller at the termination of the contract.

Requesting information we hold about you

Requests to see records and other related information that the firm holds about you are known as ‘subject access requests’ (SAR). We have set out further details on SARs below.

Where we act as a data processor, we will assist you as data controller with SARs on the same basis as is set out below. For example, this will be required where we process payroll for a data controller.

Requests in writing

Please provide all requests in writing marked for the attention of Group Data Protection Officer.

To help us provide the information you want and deal with your request more quickly, you should include enough details to enable us to verify your identity and locate the relevant information. For example, you should tell us:

If you do not have a national insurance number, you must send a copy of:

DPA 2018 requires that we comply with a request for information promptly and in any event within one month of receipt. We will always try to provide a response within this timescale. We will not charge you for dealing with a SAR.

Asking someone else to make a subject access request on your behalf

You can ask someone else to request information on your behalf – for example, a friend, relative or solicitor. We must have your authority to do this. This is usually a letter signed by you stating that you authorise the person concerned to write to us for information about you, and/or receive our reply.

When we won’t release information

The law allows us to refuse your request for information in certain circumstances – for example, if you have previously made a similar request and there has been little or no change to the data since we complied with the original request.

The law also allows us to withhold information where, for example, release would be likely to:

We will do our best to apply these conditions carefully, without damaging the effectiveness of our work, so that we can meet your requests as often as possible.

Putting things right (the right to rectification)

Should information you have previously supplied to us be incorrect, please inform us immediately so we can update and amend the information we hold.

Deleting your records (the right to erasure)

In certain circumstances it is possible for you to request us to erase your records and further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). If you would like your records to be erased, please inform us immediately and we will consider your request. In certain circumstances we have the right to refuse to comply with a request for erasure and if applicable we will supply you with the reasons for refusing your request.

Restrictions on processing (the right to restrict processing and the right to object)

In certain circumstances you have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of personal data or to object to the processing of that information. For further information refer to the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). Please inform us immediately if you want us to cease to process your information or you object to processing so that we can take the appropriate action.

Withdrawal of consent

Where you have consented for us to contact you with details of other services we provide we may continue to process your data and contact you for that purpose after our contractual relationship ends. You may withdraw consent for us to contact you in relation to details of other services we provide at any time during the performance of the contract or thereafter. We will then cease to process your data but only in connection with contacting you with details of other services we provide. Note that the withdrawal of consent does not make the other bases on which we are processing your data unlawful. We will therefore still continue to process your data under the terms of our contract and for other reasons set out in this privacy notice.

Obtaining and reusing personal data (The right to data portability)

The right to data portability only applies:

You may be able to request your personal data in a format which enables it to be provided to another organisation. We will respond to any requests made to us without undue delay and within one month. We may extend the period by a further two months where the request is complex or a number of requests are received but we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

Complaints

If you have requested details of the information we hold about you and you are not happy with our response, or you think we have not complied with the DPA 2018 principles in some other way, you can complain to us. If you’re still not happy with our response, then you can ask the ICO to assess whether we have contravened DPA 2018.

You can also complain to the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales (ICAEW) (www.icaew.com).

Summary of purposes for processing data and the legal basis of this processing

Purposes of processing data

Legal basis of processing